6a – 10a – The Coyote Morning Show with Crystal
3p – 6p – The James Clay Show

LISTEN TO CHRIS SCHNEIDER’S RENEGADE RADIO SPORTS UPDATES AROUND :30-:40 PAST THE HOUR, FROM 6:30 AM TO 6:30 PM MONDAY THROUGH FRIDAY.

STANLEY CUP CHAMPION BLUES WILL PLAY A MAKE UP GAME IN ANAHEIM WEDNESDAY NIGHT. ITS THE COMPLETION OF THE GAME SUSPENDED ON FEBRUARY 11TH WHEN BLUES DEFENSEMAN JAY BOUWMEESTER HAD A HEART EPISODE ON THE BENCH DURING THE GAME AND HAD TO BE RUSHED TO THE HOSPITAL. BOUWMEESTER IS DOING WELL, BUT HASN’T BEEN BACK ON THE ICE SINCE THE INCEDENT.
– AFTER ANAHEIM, BLUES PLAY AT HOME AGAINST THE SHARKS FRIDAY THEN OTTAWA SUNDAY
– BLUES SIT 2 POINTS IN FRONT OF COLORADO FOR 1ST PLACE IN THE WEST

SPRING BASEBALL –
THE CARDINALS ARE 9-8-2 IN GRAPEFRUIT LEAGUE PLAY AFTER LOSING TO THE RED SOX 3-2 TUESDAY. THE RED BIRDS TAKE ON THE METS WEDNESDAY, MARLINS THURSDAY, ASTROS FRIDAY, MARLINS SATURDAY, RED SOX SUNDAY.
– THE RED BIRDS OPEN THE SEASON MARCH 26TH AT CINCINNATI

THE ROYALS ARE 9-9-2 IN CACTUS LEAGUE ACTION AFTER SPLITTING A PAIR OF SPLIT SQUAD GAMES TUESDAY. THEY BEAT THE A’S 4-2, AND LOST TO THE BREWERS 5-2. THE ROYALS TAKE ON CLEVELAND WEDNESDAY, SEATTLE THURSDAY, TEXAS FRIDAY, COLORADO SATURDAY AND SAN FRAN SUNDAY.
– BLUE CREW OPEN THE SEASON MARCH 26TH AT THE W.SOX

COLLEGE BASKETBALL – THE MIZZOU MEN AND MSU LADIES BOTH PLAY IN THEIR CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT STARTING THIS WEEK.
THE #23 MSU LADIES FINISH THE REGULAR SEASON WITH A 26-4 RECORD AND THE #1 SEED IN THE MVC TOURNAMENT. THE LADY BEARS FIRST GAME WILL BE FRIDAY AGAINST EITHER #8 LOYOLA OR #9 INDIANA ST.
THE MIZZOU MEN (15-16) GO INTO THE SEC TOURNEY THE #10 SEED, THEY WILL PLAY THEIR FIRST GAME THURSDAY NIGHT AT 7PM AGAINST THE #7 SEED TEXAS A&M. IF THE TIGERSW WIN THEY WILL PLAY THE #2 SEED AUBURN ON FRIDAY.
MSU MEN LOST TO VALPO SATURDAY IN THE MVC SEMI FINALS 89-82. THE BEARS FINISH WITH A 16-17 RECORD.
THE MIZZOU LADIES SEASON COME TO AN END, LOSING THEIR SEC TOURNAMENT 2ND ROUND GAME TO TENNESSEE 64-51. THE LADY TIGERS CLOSE THE SEASON WITH A 9-22 RECORD.

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL STATE TOURNAMENT GAMES
BOYS STATE TOURNAMENT PLAY
TUESDAY MARCH 10TH
CLASS 4 STATE TOURNAMENT- SECTIONALS
#4 ROLLA LOST TO HELIAS 51-37. THE BULLDOGS SEASON ENDS WITH A 12-17 RECORD. HELIAS MOVES ONTO THE CLASS 4 FINAL 4 NEXT WEEKEND IN SPRINGFIELD.

THURSDAY MARCH 12TH
CLASS 1 STATE TOURNAMENT FINAL 4 – SEMI FINAL in Springfield
ST. ELIZABETH (24-5) VS GOLDEN CITY (27-2) 8:30 PM
DORA (30-2) VS JEFFERSON (CONCEPTION) (28-2) 6:50 PM
FRIDAY MARCH 13TH
CLASS 1 STATE CHAMPIONSHIP GAME 4:30PM
CLASS 2 STATE TOURNAMENT FINAL 4 – SEMI FINAL in Springfield
ORAN (26-5) VS SKYLINE (29-2) 6:20 PM
MILAN (25-3) VS HARTVILLE (29-2) 8:10 PM
CLASS 3 STATE TOURNAMENT FINAL 4 – SEMI FINAL in Springfield
CHARLESTON (27-4) VS MONROE CITY (28-2) 6:20 PM
CARDINAL RITTER (23-6) VS BLAIR OAKS (28-2) 8:10 PM
SATURDAY MARCH 14TH
CLASS 2 BOYS STATE CHAMPIONSHIP GAME 8:10PM
CLASS 3 BOYS STATE CHAMPIONSHIP GAME 4:30PM

GIRLS STATE TOURNAMENT PLAY
THURSDAY MARCH 12TH
CLASS 1 STATE TOURNAMENT FINAL 4 – SEMI FINALS IN SPRINGFIELD
SOUTH IRON (25-4) VS SOUTH NODAWAY (27-3) 3:30PM
WALNUT GROVE (26-5) VS COMMUNITY (28-1) 5:10 PM
FRIDAY MARCH 13TH
CLASS 1 STATE CHAMPIONSHIP GAME 2:40PM
CLASS 2 STATE TOURNAMENT FINAL 4 – SEMI FINALS IN SPRINGFIELD
ORAN (25-5) VS EAST BUCHANAN (27-3) 2:40PM
TIPTON (25-5) VS BLUE EYE (27-4) 4:30 PM
CLASS 3 STATE TOURNAMENT FINAL 4 – SEMI FINALS IN SPRINGFIELD
LICKING (24-6) VS MACON (24-4) 11AM
WHITFIELD (26-5) VS STRAFFORD (28-3) 12:50PM
SATURDAY MARCH 14TH
CLASS 2 GIRLS STATE CHAMPIONSHIP GAME 6:20PM
CLASS 3 GIRLS STATE CHAMPIONSHIP GAME 2:40PM